Who we are

We’re a group of passionate writers, thinkers, partners and collaborators who can help you connect with your customers through words. Whether it’s getting your messaging right, writing persuasive copy and thought-provoking content – or helping you become the best writer you can be.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We also like to share. Insights, ideas and tips and tricks we’ve picked up along the way. We do that through quarterly emails and the odd invitation to relevant events.

To do that, we need to collect basic information such as your name and email address.

 

Cookies

We use cookies (small data files stored on your computer) to make your online browsing easier and more enjoyable. We use different types of cookies on our website for different reasons, such as:

  • Analysing how you use our website
  • Giving you a better, more personalised experience

 If you do not wish for cookies to be stored on your device from our website, please turn off cookies from your device’s browser. Click here for device specific instructions.

 

Collection of Personal Information
  • For our email subscribers we collect email address and names. We may ask at times for your preferences for types of information you wish to receive from us. This information is collected through sign up forms on our website.
    • Our collection of emails through our website uses MailChimp, and our automated messages use MailChimp’s technology and functionality. By agreeing to receive our emails, you agree and acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.
  • We may also collect personal information that is publicly available for Direct Marketing purposes.
  • Our website collects online behaviour patterns using Google Analytics. Information logged includes your geographic location, time spent on site etc. We use this information to improve our site and ensure our usability and information is at the level you require. We do not collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII).
  • If you do not wish for this data to be collected you can opt out by sending us an email here: hello@writers.net.au

 

Storage of personal information

We store personal information online. We have reasonable standards of security both online to protect us from theft of information.

 

Use of personal information

We use personal information to:

  • Provide professional services to our clients.
  • For marketing and communication information to email subscribers
  • To ask for feedback from clients and email subscribers to assist in improving our services

 

We do not:
  • Share or disclose information with others unless required to do so by law.
  • Sell mailing lists
  • Share information for marketing purposes
  • Share information with overseas entities

Request your personal information for view or delete your personal information

Contact us at hello@writers.net.au

If you feel in any way that there has been a breach of the Privacy Act, please contact the same email address with the subject line “APP Breach” and we will be in contact with you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change the types of data collected at different times. These changes will be reflected on this page in this privacy policy.

 

Contact us

Unit 2543-53 Bridge Road
Stanmore, NSW 2048

Subscribe to the W. Insider

No junk. No horn-tooting spam. Just some useful tips and relevant updates. Every once in a while.

Q

Connect with empathy

Explore our brand communications ebook packed with tools and insider tips on how to make your comms work harder, with less.

 

Download now